SQTalk  

Go Back   SQTalk > General > Singapore & Changi Airport

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26th May 2009, 03:36 PM   #1
Rickshaw
SQTalker
 
Join Date: 27-Jan-2008
Location: London
Programs: BMI, BA, SQ, NZ
Posts: 11
Question Transfer from T3 to T1

Hi everyone

A question for you.

How long would I need to get off a SQ flight from BNE (T3), collect bags and transfer over to T1 and check-in for my BA flight? The flights are ticketed seperately. I would be travelling in J for both flights.

If I take SQ236, then I have 2 hours to achieve this.

Thanks in advance
Rickshaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2009, 03:44 PM   #2
9V-JKL
SQTalk Life Solitaire PPS LPP2
 
9V-JKL's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-Nov-2006
Posts: 4,462
Default

I believe you can interline the bags unless proven wrong. In that case, just go to the nearest transfer counter and then pick up your BA boarding pass.

If not, it still probably wouldn't take you more than 30mins from getting off SQ236 to sitting down in the BA/QF lounge And that's on a bad day and if you're not so familiar with Changi.
9V-JKL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2009, 04:00 PM   #3
SQflyergirl
SQTalk Founder
 
SQflyergirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: 31-Oct-2006
Location: Suburbia
Programs: Kali inilah!
Posts: 6,733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 9V-JKL View Post
pick up your BA boarding pass.

or print out during OLCI
SQflyergirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2009, 04:50 PM   #4
Rickshaw
SQTalker
 
Join Date: 27-Jan-2008
Location: London
Programs: BMI, BA, SQ, NZ
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks for the replies. I would certainly use OLCI for my BA boarding pass.

Interlining the bags would be great as well.

Currently I'm on SYD-SIN SQ232 but thinking of changing to visit a friend in BNE.
Give up the 77W for drinks yeah why not....

If I need to exit and collect bags, Is it a train or bus from T3 to T1?

Just checked Changi airport website and see it is a train

Last edited by Rickshaw; 26th May 2009 at 04:56 PM..
Rickshaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2009, 05:00 PM   #5
SQflyergirl
SQTalk Founder
 
SQflyergirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: 31-Oct-2006
Location: Suburbia
Programs: Kali inilah!
Posts: 6,733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rickshaw View Post
If I need to exit and collect bags, Is it a train or bus from T3 to T1?

Just checked Changi airport website and see it is a train
Yes - there's a landside train (as well as an airside one)

In the past if you arrived in say T3, and wanted to go to T1, you could take the airside train to T1 and clear immigration there and go back upstairs to departures.

These days they're quite strict, if you arrive T3, you clear in T3, then take the landside train to T1.
SQflyergirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2009, 07:48 PM   #6
Kyo
SQTalk Life Solitaire PPS LPP3
 
Kyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 22-May-2008
Location: I left my heart in PEN...
Programs: A3*G, OZ*G, KF*S, MPC Green, SPG Plat, Ex-BA*G, Ex-HH*D, IC RA, Ex-BD55
Posts: 6,159
Default

SQflyergirl, contrary to what must be your recent experiences, I've still been able to exit through any terminal with no issues. So, your mileage may vary!
Kyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 12:53 PM   #7
Davem4
SQTalk Elite Silver
 
Join Date: 19-Jan-2009
Posts: 62
Default

On my last 2 trips I left in T1 and in T2.

Only issue the immigration agent had was that I may have luggage and I was in the wrong luggage area.

No luggage so no issues.
Davem4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 02:12 PM   #8
Kiwi
SQTalk Solitaire PPS
 
Join Date: 20-May-2008
Location: In the air
Programs: SQ mystery reprieve
Posts: 1,663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SQflyergirl View Post
These days they're quite strict, if you arrive T3, you clear in T3, then take the landside train to T1.
Dang. I arrive late when I think the train stops so I was hoping to change terminals walking through airside in order to get the right exit.
__________________
..
Kiwi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 02:47 PM   #9
MAN Flyer
SQTalk Founder
 
Join Date: 31-Oct-2006
Location: All the wrong places...
Programs: SQ TPP, BA Gold, SPG Life Plat, Hyatt Dia, Hilton Dia
Posts: 6,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SQflyergirl View Post
These days they're quite strict, if you arrive T3, you clear in T3, then take the landside train to T1.
They weren't bothered last Sunday when I arrived at A20 in T3 and did the U-Walk all the way around through T3 and T1 and exited out of T2. Did it a few weeks earlier as well and nobody said a dickie bird.

I can't imagine why they would care where you exit to be honest.
__________________
Incheon : Connected to the world, cut-off from Korea
MAN Flyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 03:04 PM   #10
Kyo
SQTalk Life Solitaire PPS LPP3
 
Kyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 22-May-2008
Location: I left my heart in PEN...
Programs: A3*G, OZ*G, KF*S, MPC Green, SPG Plat, Ex-BA*G, Ex-HH*D, IC RA, Ex-BD55
Posts: 6,159
Default

Yes, I'm interested to hear the circumstances that led to you getting the second degree, SQflyergirl... were you in transit? (not that it'd matter given the circumstances, but just might have made the officer a little suspicious)
Kyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LH to EK transfer at CGK Nikuman Airport Guides - Asia 2 1st March 2010 04:21 PM
Transfer at BKK-TG ex SIN to LH Lufthansi Star Alliance Partners 3 21st May 2009 06:42 AM
Transfer Time SIN for MH to SQ broadwayboy All About Singapore Airlines 14 3rd March 2009 07:27 PM
Transfer in YYZ? flo Small Talk 4 4th September 2007 01:38 PM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Techadmin: Luke | Hosting: www.lomag.net